The functions of documents in creations of private legal relationships and the roles of legal professions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Mika  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80200921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Katsumi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20191398)
HAYASHI Nobuo  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定教授 (40004171)
ITO Takao  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50213046)
SAITO Maki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60324597)
SAKUMA Takeshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民法 / 書面 / 法律行為 / 証拠 / 法律専門職 / 法律関係 / 私法 / 証拠力 / 執行力 / 意思形成支援
Research Abstract
Considering the functions of documents on creations of private legal relationships, the reform of law might be taken into account as following. First, in the field of contract law, it is not enough to require the parties to make document on contract to guarantee the intention of each party. In some cases, it is necessary to examine the precise way of drafting the contract, for example, to write particular provisions by hand. Secondly, as to law on management of properties, the rules on documents must be decided not by the type of organization that owns properties, but by its size and nature, to promote transparence and efficiency on management of organization. Thirdly, as for the documentation requirement in the field of the business organization law, it might be sometimes recommendable to let an independent third party like a notary participate and require the document to be submitted to an authoritative entity such as a commercial register.