Integral Study to "e-Support System" for Civil Dispute Resolution in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (80452803)
SONODA Kenji  同志社大学, 大学院司法研究科, 教授 (20363012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民事訴訟(民事裁判) / ICT / 司法へのアクセス / 救済法 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事執行・倒産法 / ADR / 司法改革 / 司法 / 正義へのアクセス / 民事救済法 / 司法制度 / 院事件執行・保全法 / 倒産法 / 弁護士 / 民事訴訟 / 民事執行 / 倒産 / IT(ICT) / 法曹 / 法律相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the integral study to "e-Support System" for civil dispute resolution in Japan.
As the development of an information-oriented society in the world, we can see rapid progressing of ICT in the world of the Judiciary area especially the civil litigation and civil proceedings. However, compared to the administrative and medical areas in Japan and the U.S. and other countries in the judicial area, we cannot see the progress of the ICT of civil litigation and ADR in Japan. Therefore, in this study, based on the research achievement and knowledge of researchers, we tried to built new comprehensive and legal relief system on the base of ICT system. This means a further theoretical and practical implementation of the recommendations of the Judicial Reform Council of 2001 we have already published many articles and reports in several academic meetings including international ones. We have plan to continue the publication on this subject.