The Development of Legal Ethics in the Age of Augmentation of the Legal Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORIGIWA YASUTOMO  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40107488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Yasuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80126143)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80262418)
松本 恒雄  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127715)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Tsuneo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法曹倫理 / 指導監督 / 組織内弁護士 / 社会正義 / 弁護士の独立性 / 依頼者保護 / 預り金 / 第3者委員会 / 公共性 / 弁護士不祥事 / 弁護士会の指導監督 / 依頼者保護基金 / 弁護士法31条 / 国際研究者交流 / ベルギー、米国 / 国際情報交換 / 第三者委員会 / 実務法曹教育 / 職域拡大 / 検察官倫理 / 法実務教育 / 企業内弁護士 / 公務員倫理 / 社会的責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the norms governing in-house counsels are few and undeveloped. Internationally, there is a discrepancy in competence between the traditional and the in-house lawyer, the reasons for which is yet to be sufficiently investigated. Our team worked with the members of national and international networks developed through our research in this area, and conducted empirical research, to build a viable theory, which would provide well-justified principles for the in-house counsel and other lawyers developing new avenues in which law can be of service. The findings were made public at the international symposia held in Tokyo at the end of each academic year, and disseminated through lectures and classes both in and outside Japan. The research group has had a working relationship with the JFBA (Japan Federation of Bar Associations) in the process of deciding on the topics for research and is in touch with the executive committee of the IAOLE (International Association of Legal Ethics).