Interdisciplinary Research on the Social Function and Ideas of the Undergraduate Law Education Program from the Viewpoint of History of Law and Theory of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90258195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Toshimitsu  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (30155668)
MITSUNARI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 理事 (90181932)
YAMABE Noriko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00174772)
NAKAYAMA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00257958)
KURIHARA Asako  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00289125)
FUKUI Kota  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00302282)
SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10507156)
MISAKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法学教育 / 知識社会学 / 高等教育 / 法曹養成 / 賢慮 / 大学史 / 教育社会学 / 高等教育論 / 弁論術 / 法学部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an interdisciplinary research forming a team of Historians of Law in various fields(modern Japan, ancient Rome), a jurisprudence scholar, a sociologist of law, a Chinese law specialit, a historian of medieval Italy, and a historian of ancient Greek. The aim of our project was to scrutiny the possible contribution of undergraduate general law education programs to the society as one apart from the graduate level training program specifically for the lawyers(judges, public prosecutors, attorneys) to be. As a result of repeated workshops and inernational symposiums, the importance of undergraduate law programs was attested as one to give students a general understanding of the Japanese legal system and social institutions, legal mind and legal reasoning ability, eloquence, cultural background and some foreign language ability. Graduates with such knowledge and ability are attested to contribute to the society as a consequence of study by our project.