Transformation of Asian Law and Dispute Resolution: An Empirical Approach of Comparative Law and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuka  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10291981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Yoshiro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70433711)
KADOMATSU Narufumi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
KURITA Makoto  千葉大学, 専門法務研究科, 教授 (20334162)
MATSUNAGA Noriaki  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
KAWABATA Koji  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10273806)
SAITO Yoshihisa (OSHIMI Yoshihisa)  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10399785)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア法 / 法と開発 / アジアの土地法 / アジアの競争法 / アジアの労働法 / 国際研究者交流 / 土地紛争 / 投資紛争 / 紛争解決制度 / 災害法 / 中小企業法 / 競争法 / 貿易投資協定 / AEC(ASEAN経済共同体)
Research Abstract
This study aimed at an empirical approach, in collaboration with legal scholars in Asian countries as well as development economists, to the issues of"legal transplant" and "law and development" which have been dominated by theoretical frameworks developped by western academism. Land law was a major target area, where our study identified varieties of policy conflicts (investment promotion vs. environmental and agricultural policies, city development vs. disaster prevention, etc.) in the phases of dispute resolution, leading changes to once transplanted models under foregin involvement. The study also focused on the areas of economic disputes where a trend of "localization" was obviously observed in every sphere of fundamental changes of legal and judicial lawmaking on labor law, competition law, as well as coerporate and financila law, amid the policy conflicts between investment promotion and public interests.