A Comprehensive Study of EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Masao  聖学院大学, 政治政策学研究科, 客員教授 (10053563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  聖学院大学, アメリカ・ヨーロッパ文化学・研究科, 客員教授 (20015358)
TANAKA Takuji  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (20333586)
OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30365001)
HIROSE Mariko  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
ANAMI Akira  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
NAKAMURA Kengo  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70254373)
UEHARA Fumiko  成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員研究員 (70557602)
Research Collaborator HOOK Glenn Dawson  シェフィールド大学, 東アジア研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEU / 民主主義 / 福祉国家 / 平和主義 / 政治思想 / 地域政策 / 社会保障 / 人権共同体 / EU
Research Abstract
For the last three years, eight researchers jointly made a comprehensive study of EU on four perspectives: Europe, Social Democracy, Welfare State and Pacifism. As the results, new perspectives in the various fields were found, such as: Welfare Regimes, European Security Issues, Economic Policies in EU, European Regional Economic Policy, Issues of Eastern Europe Countries Joining EU, and History and Motive of EU Formation. Previously, EU studies in Japan tended to treat the individual country. However, problems in EU countries have to be considered and solved cross regionally. Long-term continuous studies are required to cope with these issues. From this point of view, this study can be a breakthrough and a model on EU studies. Although EU studies are not easy task for the Japanese people because of the great distance, but if we think of Japan's place in the international situation, it shouldn't be difficult to see the whole view of Europe, America, Russia and China.