Reseach on Effectiveness of Substantive Examination Scheme in Design Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keita  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60205911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外川 英明  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (80407866)
Research Collaborator OTOMO Nobuhide  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授
KUR Annette  マックスプランク知的財産法研究所, 主任研究員
FRYER William, Ⅲ  前ボルチモア大学, ロースクール, 教授
Nguyen Phuong Thuy  ベトナム国家大学, 副教授
UTUMI Masato  富士通, 知的財産部, 担当部長
SENBA Hoichi  , 行政書士
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意匠制度 / デザイン / 審査後登録主義 / 意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design right could be registered after substantive examination done by Patent Office in Japan. But such scheme is not theoretically inevitable system. The reasons are: 1)European countries took no substantive examination scheme in EU Design directive, 2)UK law -mother law of Japan- abandoned substantive examination in Design, and 3) Common Wealth countries took their own way, such as non-examining in Singapore, substantive examination in Japan, and under legislative discussion in Canada. However, we could not reach conclusion whether we continue substantive examination in Design. Because, we should seriously think of the real need for Design law based upon design industry protection against imitation, in addition to copyright law for designer (incentive) protection. Also, we proposed 3D data user's infringement should not be resolved by remuneration scheme such as music copyright private copying. And we proposed icon and screen display design should be registered by Registered Design.