Challenges of Clinical Legal Educatoin and Re-examination of Law School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shigeo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30190739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMOTO Hiroshi  獨協大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (40228515)
MIYASHITA Tsuguhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50174181)
MIYAZAWA Setsuo  青山学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60001830)
WADA Yoshitaka  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80183127)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80262418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAMURA Masayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40171821)
URAKAWA Michitaro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063792)
KAI Katsunori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80233641)
OHMI Koji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90120906)
TAKABAYASHI Ryu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90277765)
KIKUCHI Yoshimi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10261265)
HIOKI Masaharu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80554055)
SAKAKIBARA Fujiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30554050)
YAMASAKI Yuko  立命館大学, グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (20507149)
ISHIDA Kyoko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (10453987)
SATO Hironori  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員次席研究員 (90553628)
HARAGUCHI Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (40551594)
KIDANA Shyoichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90066697)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床法学教育 / リーガル・クリニック / エクスターンシップ / 法科大学院 / 法曹養成 / 法学教育 / 法曹教育 / ロースクール / 法曹論 / 司法修習 / 臨床医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research revealed that externships are the most prevalent method of clinical legal education in Japan, and that their utmost challenge is to assure the quality of educational contents in field placement offices. Our research also found that the American law schools are headed toward making clinical courses required for students to graduate from law school. In European countries, faculties of law began to introduce the clinical pedagogy to the professional legal education in their respective tradition of the lecture-oriented method of doctrinal instructions. In our research on the collaboration in the medical/legal education, we began to develop a program to provide legal literacy for physicians and medical service providers to understand legal nature of physicians/patients disputes within the legal framework. We also began to develop a program to provide collaborative trainings by lawyers and clinical psychologists for mediators in family courts in Japan.