| Project/Area Number |
23330038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
GONZA Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50215513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Yoshihiro 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40232128)
ENDO Yasuhiro 松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30374177)
HAYASHI Tomonobu 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30292816)
KONNO Hajime 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60444949)
TAGUCHI Masaki 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 連邦主義 / ワイマール(ヴァイマル) / ライヒ改革 / プロイセン / フーゴー・プロイス / アルノルト・ブレヒト / カール・シュミット / ヘルマン・オバン / プロイス / ブレヒト / ワイマール / シェーンベルガー / 単一国家論 / ボン基本法 |
| Research Abstract |
The concept of Hugo Preuss, drafter of the Weimar Constitution, to dismantle Prussia and to reorganize the states was broken down on the enactment process of the Constitution and the federal structure of the Second Empire was essentially maintained. Then the Empire reform aiming at the democratic unitary state was continually discussed during the Weimar period and the research of state-history to fluidize the existing borderline was inaugurated. In the last period of the Weimar Republic, the Empire reform was reactivated again since the dismissal of the Prussian government and the critic of the federalism has driven the federal state into the unitary state with the enactment of the Empire-governor law. In the postwar Germany, the dismantlement of Prussia and the reorganization of the states were realized by the Allies, especially by U.S.A. and France, while the unitary state was decentralized and the federal structure was recovered.