Comprehensive analysis on the political conditions for expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naoki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30146948)
KAGE Rieko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10362807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
OKAYAMA Hiroshi  慶応大学, 法学部, 教授 (70272408)
KARITA Shinji  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30251458)
KAWASHIMA Shuji  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00409492)
FUJITA Yukiko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00338584)
MAKIHARA Izuru  東京大学, 先端技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
Research Collaborator SUGINOHARA Masako  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教
ISHIGAKI Chiaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
HAYAKAWA Yuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専門性 / 政治学 / 政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the political conditions for expertise, that is, the conditions under which experts and expertise in various areas can be politically utilized, focusing on both historical origins and contemporary policies.
As results of our study, we have discovered the following. Firstly, the dichotomy between experts and democracy doesn't always apply. There exist variations across policy areas and times in the political conditions of expertise. Secondly, various attempts of collaboration have been made in order to utilise expertise, and a situation that can be called "sharing of expertise" is arising in modern politics. Thirdly, there is a certain correlation between the political conditions of expertise on the one hand, and personalisation of political institutions and partisanisation on the other hand.