The DPJ Government and Party Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA YUKIO  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30347257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hidenori  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
MORI Tadashi  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90308776)
UEKAMI Takayoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30376628)
MORI Michiya  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 准教授 (40380141)
HAMAMOTO Shinsuke  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 講師 (20625850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIO Jun  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民主党 / 政権交代 / 政党政治 / 政党組織 / 政官関係 / 議員行動 / 代表選挙 / 政治学 / 政党研究
Research Abstract
This research project examined the coalition government led by the Democratic Party of Japan (DPJ). Special attention is paid to the organizational structure of the DPJ, which has been largely neglected by the existing studies. During its development as opposition party, the DPJ allowed its leaders to make large policy changes without consulting rank-and-file members who have been known for heterogeneity of policy preferences. Consequently, it is very costly for the DPJ to exercise discipline to keep party lines in the Diet. This organizational characteristics contributed to the confusion and struggles within the DPJ in power. After theoretical discussions, the following topics are analyzed: party chairman elections, cabinet portfolio, policy research council, local organizations, party split in 2012, and public opinion during the DPJ government.