Party Realigment, Ideological Polarization and Bipartisanship in the United States: An Analysis of Primaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
kubo fumiaki  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00126046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Takakazu  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00454405)
MATSUOKA Yasushi  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (40190425)
SUGAWARA Kazuyuki  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90433119)
宮田 智之 (近藤 智之 / 宮田 智之(近藤智之))  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (00596843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ / リベラル / 政党 / イデオロギー / 分極化 / 予備選挙 / 超党派主義 / 保守 / トランプ / 民主党 / 共和党 / オバマ / 保守主義 / リベラリズム / 政治 / 外交政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Series of analyses were conducted in this project to prove that the primaries are at least one of the most important causes for ideological polarization of the politics and the political parties of the United States. Just during the period of this research project, the Tea Party has risen to prominence in the Republican Party even to bring about a government shutdown in 2013. Without the primary system, its rise would have been impossible. By embracing the Tea Partiers, the Republican Party pushed itself to further right.
However, the rise of Donald Trump in the 2016 presidential election might suggest that this rigid pattern of ideological polarization is coming to its limits so much so that it is dislocating the existing pattern of political party alignment. Some of the research products in the final year mentioned this possibility.