The Politics of Accountability Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuriko  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ariyoshi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
OKAYAMA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (70272408)
KAGE Rieko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10362807)
KASUYA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50383972)
KUBO Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30366976)
SOGA Kengo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティ / 民主主義 / 選挙 / 市民社会 / 情報公開 / 制度改革 / 国際比較 / 世論 / 政治腐敗 / 監視制度 / 多国間比較
Research Abstract
What explains institutional reforms to enhance government accountability? This research attempted to address this question by examining accountability reforms which had advanced in many parts of the world. Specifically, the goal of this research was three-fold. First, we revisited the concept of accountability, and provided a clear definition in order to avoid conceptual confusion. Second, we examined what kinds of institutions had been established to generate four types of accountability: electoral accountability, horizontal accountability, societal accountability, and international accountability. Third, by focusing on the cases of the United States, EU, Eastern Europe, Latin America, Japan, and Southeast Asia, we found factors promoting institutional reforms of each type of accountability.