Comparative analysis of the language rights, social rights, and voting rights in multicultural societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIDA FUMIO  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70184356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197685)
AMIYA Ryosuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
HAYAKAWA Makoto  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (80329010)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
TSUDA Yumiko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (30247184)
NAMIOKA Shintaro  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40398912)
NISHIYAMA Takayuki  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388756)
月村 太郎  同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70163780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化主義 / 政治思想史 / 政治史 / ロールズ / キムリカ / 共生社会 / 少子高齢化 / 比較政治 / 言語権 / 社会権 / 参政権 / 福祉国家 / キムリッカ
Research Abstract
This project attempts to conduct a comprehensive research on the features of multicultural societies by engaging in a comparative case analysis of the political processes of North-American, West European, and East European countries. It does so by focusing on the new issues over the past decade regarding minority cultures and multicultural policies in terms of language rights, social rights, and voting rights.