The Political Reorganization of Japan in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA FUMIO  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (60199255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Shoichi  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (90007766)
NAGANO Takayuki  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30306261)
OYANE Satoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213889)
TAKENAKA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80236489)
HATTORI Ryuji  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80292712)
IOKIBE Makoto  ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究調査本部, 理事長 (10033747)
MURAI Ryota  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70365534)
YOSHITUGU Kosuke  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40331178)
WAKATUKI Hidekazu  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350295)
KUSUNOKI Ayako  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60531960)
NAKAJIMA Takuma  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20380660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1970年代 / 政治的再編 / 自民党 / 社会党 / 三角大福 / 1970年代
Research Abstract
In this research, we collected primary documents relating to Japanese politics and diplomacy in the 1970s. Masayosi Ohira's paper including private documents were compiled in the two DVDs, and articles written by Takeo Fukuda were bound in one volume. In addition, we exclusively interviewed key person involved in the 1970s' Japanese politics and successfully obtained valuable observations. The persons whom we interviewed includes former Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda, Mr.Kouichi Kato(Former Liberal Democratic Party Member of the H of R), and Mr.Akira Asaka(Mr. Kakuei Tanaka's secretary). We also interviewed newspaper reporters Mr.Atsusi Abe(Sankei sinbun),Toshihiko Uji(Tokyo sinbun), Mr.Toru Hayano, and others. We also gained invaluable comments and opinions from Mr.Taichi Shimomura on Mr.Tanaka and Mr.Katsura Takeuchi specialized Mr.Takeo Miki.Our reseach result will be published as The Political and Diplomatic Reorganization of Japan in the 1970s(provisional title) in 2016.