American "Electoral Democracy" in Crisis: Social-Economic Changes and Political Respnoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takashi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00158487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50468873)
IMAMURA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80184828)
KAWAGISHI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
NAKAYAMA Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60439560)
MAESHIMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
MATSUMOTO Shunta  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90424944)
WATANABE Masahito  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究科, 准教授 (80588814)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデモクラシー / 政治経済的変化 / 社会の分極化 / 選挙 / 2党制 / アメリカ / 2大政党の分極化 / 政治理論 / 政治過程論 / 選挙研究 / キャンペーン / 人種 / 政党 / 保守化 / 選挙デモクラシー / 選挙アウトリーチ / ソーシャル・ネットワーキング・サービス(SNS) / インターネット調査 / ティーパーティ運動 / 大統領候補者指名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deadlock of politics and resulting confusions in the recent America have been caused by the fact that the institutions and practices of American “electoral democracy” have not worked well--institutions include the division of power, federalism, two-party system and the party presidential nomination by primary elections, and practices mean the weak party discipline in Congress and policy making by compromise.
In the social and economic changes since the 1960s, women and minorities won big voices, and the Federal Supreme Court rulings gave them the legal foundation for demanding the federal government to correct discriminations. In response to these changes, political parties democratized their presidential candidate nomination procedures. Mass media polarized public opinion, and the SNS deepened political polarization. Reducing differences in value among generations over time, and a realignment of political parties may alleviate these polarization situations.