Intelligence and Censorship in Occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEMORI Naoyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Taketoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30098412)
KATO Tetsuro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 客員教授 (30115547)
KAWAGISHI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
TSUCHIYA Reiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
IKAWA Mitsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00283333)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Somei  日本大学, 法学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア / 宣伝 / CCD / 心理戦 / 世論 / プロパガンダ / 諜報 / 反共 / 広報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our international symposium:“Reconsidering Censorship History in Japan and East Asia”held in July 2013, was published in Intelligence No.14. The website for Historical Studies of Censorship in Japan and the World(http://www.waseda.jp/prj-Kennetsu/) was launched in May 2014 to give information about Japanese censors employed by GHQ, CCD during the occupation period, which based on 6 lists of their names, jobs and salaries, found by our project member. 12 volume of CIA diclassified Japanese files with commentary were also published by our project member.