The urban shrinkage and urban restructurings of habor cities in a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Toshio  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 教授 (80047357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
SUNAHARA Yousuke  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
SOGA Kengo  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
TAMAI Ryoko  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10621740)
TOKUHISA Kyoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440997)
MACHIDORI Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Masahiro  常葉大学, 法学部, 講師 (00632902)
YAHAGI Hiroshi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40364020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縮小都市 / 比較政治 / 都市政治 / 港湾都市 / 政府間関係 / 都市間競争 / 都市間連携 / 党派性 / デュイスブルク / 下関市 / 国際情報交換 / ルアーヴル / ヴィルヘルムスハーフェン / ブレーメン / 函館市 / 政治学 / 歴史都市
Research Abstract
This project focuses on urban shrinkage, an issue prevailing among contemporary industrial countries, to search its political and policy implications. Many cities are concerned on the shrinking of population entailed by aging society with a falling birth rate and globalization of the world economy. However, shrinking is not a one-way street to decline. Rather, it offers new opportunities to political actors and policy advocates for finding new ways of urban restructurings through their creative reactions.
We tried to specify "what makes policy responses to urban shrinkage divergent among cities", by researching 8 harbor cities in America, France, Germany, and Japan. Consequently we find out that institutional factors as follow matter in making urban policies differentiate: electoral systems, governmental structures-particularly relationship between executive and legislative branches, inter-governmental relations-, and the degree of geographical-functional segmentation.