| Project/Area Number |
23330049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2013) Kansai University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Yukio 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (10091092)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIO Jun 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
HOSONO Sukehiro 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80148486)
AGATA Koichiro 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00159328)
HASEGAWA Koichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
TANAKA Takafumi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50236600)
KOIKE Hirotsugu 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70546803)
YAMAYA Kiyoshi 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
TANAKA Hideaki 明治大学, 大学院・ガバナンス研究科, 教授 (40463963)
SUZUKI Takahiro 城西国際大学, 大学院・国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (50582772)
WATANABE Satoshi 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
USAMI Makoto 京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
TSUCHIYAMA Kimie 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (00340498)
AKIYOSHI Takao 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50332862)
SANO Wataru 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310609)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKITA Jun 筑波大学, 非常勤研究員
SHIMIZU Mika 京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 政策研究 / 比較政策分析 / 日本の政治社会 / 公共政策分析 / 公共政策教育 / 政策分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In spite of the encouraging facts that the Japanese governments have never been indifferent to enhancing their employees' policy analytical skills, as many as 12 ministry-affiliated research institutes have been established, governmental organizations set up to support legislatures' policymaking activities are compatible with similar organizations in other advanced democracies, the number of public policy programs has expanded drastically, and the urgent need to activate a policy market where competing policy alternatives are advanced is now widely acknowledged, there still remains much room for improvement. To begin with, policy analysis has not yet been established as a fully-fledged profession, and consequently its application has been quite limited. We closely examined and identified a host of institutuional and substantial measures to be taken promptly as a means to improve the quality of policy analysis, thereby enhancing its influence on the policy process.