Long-run Analysis for 150 Years of Chinese Diplomacy: Reexamination of the Continuity and the Transformation Process since the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Toshio  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
AOYAMA Rumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
OKAMOTO Takashi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70260742)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国外交史 / 歴史と現代研究 / 中国外交文書 / 中国の主権概念 / 連続と断絶 / 中国の外交官 / 条約の継承 / 革命外交 / 中国外交檔案 / 中華民国外交史 / 近代外交と伝統 / 中国外交の連続と断絶 / 清朝外交の変容 / 中国の外交態様 / 中国外交 / 連続と非連続 / 中国外交通史 / 中国外交思想 / 政治文化論 / 冊封・朝貢 / 中国の近代外交
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore a comprehensive historical framework of modern Chinese & PRC diplomacy. In order to advance this research, we have organized a collaborative team of researchers (specialized to modern diplomacy and PRC diplomatic history) of Chinese diplomacy from the 19th century to the present, and verified critically the preceding divided discourse and narratives of Chinese diplomacy before and after 1949. Additionally, we examined the continuous factor thorough modern and contemporary Chinese diplomacy on the process of this research. This research highlights the importance of "Sovereignty" as an element of underlying the 20th century with the transformation of 10 years after the Sino-Japanese War and around 1949. "Sovereignty" concept formed in the early 20th century in China is an important element that is also inherited by PRC. However, we also confirmed that the research how it was formed and about what has transformed is not sufficient.