Comparative and international history of the resource diplomacy toward the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40390702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitoshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (80414077)
KOMIYA Hitoshi  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80451764)
MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
MIYAGI Taizo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50350294)
SUZUKI Suzuki  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究員), 教授 (60334025)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 資源外交 / イラン / 中東 / 日本政治史 / イラン現代史 / 日本中東関係
Research Abstract
This project has explored the history of Japan's resource diplomacy toward the Middle East. Participants of this project has contributed to Ajiken World Trend journal's April 2014 special issue which is dedicated to the topic of resource diplomacy. Satoshi Ikeuchi, the project leader, edited the issue and contributed an overview. Each of the project participants contributed an article to this journal issue based on the researches conducted under the purview of this project. Suzuki Hitoshi gave a historical reappraisal of IJPC project. Komiya Kyo reconsidered the IJPC project in the historical process of restructuring of Japan's Zaibatsu conglomerate. Miyagi Taizo gave a historical notes on post-war Japan's resource diplomacy in the South East Asia. Suzuki Kazuto brought in a comparative perspective by taking up the case of EU's Desertec project in the Middle East and North Africa.