Southeast Asia in a time of East Asian Regional Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, -, 学長 (40092241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNA Jun  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
KHOO Boo Teik  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (10599385)
SUEHIRO Akira  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60196681)
NAKANISHI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
ONIMARU Takeshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80402824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国の台頭 / 東アジア国際関係 / 東南アジア諸国の政治経済 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 東アジア地域システム
Research Abstract
The research project has examined the grand strategic thinking which informs the foreign and domestic economic policy of Southeast Asian states, both individually and comparatively. The project underlined the lasting importance of policy and institutional changes that take place in a time of crisis as shown in Takashi Shiraishi's "Changing Fortunes: Comparing State Building and Economic Development in Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia" (in Keijiro Otsuka and Takashi Shiraishi, eds., "State Building and Development", 2014) as well as Jun Honna's "The Paradox of Democratization (in Japanese)" and Akira Suehiro's "Thailand: Post-Developmentalist Capitalism" (co-authored with Natenapha Wailerdsak and published in David Witt, ed., "The Oxford Handbook of Asian Business System", 2013).