Political Economic Analysis of Coalition Formation and Institutional Building in International Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00278780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 敬輔  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00316895)
石黒 馨  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20184509)
多湖 淳  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80457035)
岡田 章  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
石田 淳  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
岩波 由香里  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40635447)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際関係論 / 国際政治経済論 / 国際協力論 / 国際関係 / 国際協力 / 国際政治経済 / 国際紛争 / ゲーム理論 / 国際制度 / ガバナンス / 外交 / 国際公共財 / 国際ガバナンス / 国際協調 / 提携形成
Research Abstract
This research project has sought to analyze the problems of coalition formation and institutional building that are commonly observed in the realms of trade, money, peacekeeping operations, non-proliferation, global warming, etc. The problems are intrinsically intertwined with each other, hindering effective governance: a large coalition would be preferable in solving a global issue, but needs to be content with weak behavioral rules because it necessarily entails many heterogeneous members. A small coalition can create strong rules but is often ineffective in solving a global issue because it is simply too small. The research team, composed of political scientists and economists, have analyzed the problems by applying political theories of realism and constructivism and economic theories of rational choice and new institutionalism. Their analyses have illuminated the nature of the problems and uncovered appropriate institutional arrangements to reduce the dilemma.