Multi-layered Analysis of the United Nations Security Council Reform: from the perspectives of history, politics,effectiveness and voting power.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI TOSHITAKA  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (60206951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Toshiya  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
HAWKINS Virgil  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10511040)
TSURUGA Kazuto  大阪大学, グローバル・コラボレーション・センター, 准教授 (40595592)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国連安全保障理事会 / 安保理改革 / 投票力指数 / 平和構築 / 投票行動 / 実効性 / 代表性 / 平和活動 / 経済制裁 / バンザフ指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have held 2 symposiums (the first one is small scale, but the second one is an international symposium that had Rector Malone of the UN University and an official from the Mini. of Foreign Affairs of Japan, among others, so that not only the specialists but also the general public would have a better understanding about the history of the UNSC reform efforts and what kinds of obstacles that we are facing currently. We have started also a HP for our project for PR purpose. We have also published many journal papers and book chapters on this subjects. We have also started a new graduate course on UNSC at Osaka U. and successfully complied a data base of its voting behavior according to classifications such as PKO related and so on.
We planed to publish a book based on this project before the end of its research period, but unfortunately it is taking longer than we expected and could not do it.