| Project/Area Number |
23330055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI ATSUSHI 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70337476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESHIMA Kazuhiro 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
NISHIYAMA Takayuki 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388756)
MA Shouka 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30304075)
HORI Yoshie 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30386792)
WATANABE Masahito 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80588814)
IIZIMA Mariko 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
HIRATSUKA Hiroko 日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80407379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 国際政治学 / 米国 / イスラーム / 選挙 / 中東政策 / 移民 / アジア系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muslim Americans are becoming more assertive in their political engagement during the last decade. Although identity politics is a common feature in American political arena, Muslim Americans are particularly suffering “Islamophobia” or discrimination against Muslims so much that they need to defend themselves by raising their voices in public policy agenda. Therefore, Muslim Americans have difficulty in achieving certain political objectives, but they are active in social issues such as human rights protection. In the long run, it is expected that Muslim Americans will enlarge their political engagement and influence on domestic politics and foreign policy as well.