Analysis of China's Africa Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90099987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yukihiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90277400)
MIZUNO Masami  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80356295)
MIZUSIMA Kazuo  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00096918)
TSUJI Tadahiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00236879)
DUAN Ruicong  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (00317083)
SHINKAI Hiromi  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00339227)
HIYOSHI Hidematsu  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (40546272)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対外政策論 / 政策論 / 中国 / アフリカ / エネルギー / 資源 / 開発 / 政策決定
Research Abstract
Over the course of three years of research conducted from 2011 through 2013, We collected and analyzed information on our research topic, as well as implementing local surveys, which yielded the expected results. For each of the academic years of this period, we invited researchers from China, South Africa, and Taiwan to participate in workshops, in which all researchers involved in the project participated and presented. In japan we also held research study groups where participants reported on their progress and interim findings. We conducted research locally a total of three times in eight countries (South Africa, Botswana, Malawi, Namibia, Lesotho, Tanzania, Rwanda, and Uganda).
We hope to render this research useful to Japanese society by publishing work on Africa, including our thesis in academic journals