Security Sector Reform in Peacebuilding: The Security-Development Coordination Gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIGE Hiromi  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20509864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Yuji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20403610)
AOI Chiyuki  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (60383494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平和構築 / 国家再建 / 治安部門改革 / SSR / Security Sector Reform / 民軍関係 / 安全保障 / 開発 / 紛争後 / 英国
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on the coordination gap between the military and the development donors, especially in the security sector reform (SSR) in the post-conclit nations. For this purpose, the research has collected information about various cases and donors, mainly through the interviews of foreign experts in the field. The research has found that the coordination gap often occurred when the interests of military were prioritized under insecure environments. It has also revealed that some of the major movements, such as those of UK, Sweden and the Netherlands, have developed the whole-government approach to overcome the coordination gap. and this approach tends to be more successful, especially when those governments have acted as the single leading donors. In the meantime, there has been less chance under the multilateral framework, but there have been some exceptions in the UN-led SSR (e.g. Timor Leste).