| Project/Area Number |
23330059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA MINORU 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40262985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yoshiomi 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10402950)
HASHIGUCHI Yutaka 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20283385)
AONO Toshihiko 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40507993)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
SENOO Tetsuji 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
OGAWA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
MISU Takuya 札幌大学, 札幌大学, 教授 (70405629)
YAMAMOTO Takeshi 西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70509877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 冷戦史 / 国際史 / 外交史 / 同盟外交 / 脱植民地化 / 文化変容 / 欧州統合史 / 帝国史 / 国際経済史 |
| Research Abstract |
In the study of the history of the Cold War, the distinction between what is Cold War and what is not has not been quite clear. There has been a tendency to treat the Cold War as a given factor or a background picture of the post-war international history and there has never been a conscious and serious attempt at drawing a line of demarcation between what constituted the Cold War and other post-war development in the international society which could have happened quite independent of the Cold War. In this research we have aimed at establishing a clear borderline between the Cold War and the non-Cold War, and by doing so, we have tried to examine how dominant a factor was the Cold War in the international relations during the latter half of the 20th Century. Specifically, we have chose 8 subjects as examples. They have been chosen from the period between the mid 1940s to the early 1980s.