On multi-dimensional social welfare indices: An approach from non-welfaristic perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60272770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済理論 / 善き生 / 非厚生主義 / 自由時間の不均等配分 / 包括的・折衷主義の敵判断関数 / 自由時間の不平等配分 / 包括的・折衷主義的判断関数 / 自由時間の不等価交換 / 「連続性」公理 / 公理的分析 / 一般均衡分析 / 合理的経済人 / 正直な行動に関する道徳的選好 / ナッシュ遂行 / ワルラス均衡対応
Research Abstract
A welfare index to measure allocations of free hours is axiomatically derived in a standard general equilibrium framework. Then, it is applied to analyze the performance of competitive equilibrium allocations in a dynamic general equilibrium framework with heterogeneous skills and preferences of agents.
Secondly, the possibility of a social choice procedure to guarantee the basic well-being for all is examined based on various notions of the disadvantaged. In contrast to the standard social choice theory, this study proposes a general framework in which the issues relevant to multi-dimensional types of the disadvantaged are addressed under an appropriate domain restriction.