Application of nonlinear equilibrium dynamics to global environmental issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akao Ken-Ichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30211692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kamihigashi Takashi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30324908)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球環境問題 / 非線形動学モデル / 非凸性 / 共有地の悲劇 / 国際交渉 / 莫大かつ予測不可能なショック / 世代間衡平 / 持続可能性 / 不確実性 / 割引 / 最適成長モデル / Convex-concave成長関数 / 予防原則 / 微分ゲーム / Convex-concave 成長関数 / Critical capital stock / 経済動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global environmental issues such as the global warming and the biodiversity loss have serious long-term consequences and several other novel features. Using nonlinear economic dynamics models incorporating those features, we analyzed the interaction between the society and the issues. The models are: dynamic game model with an environmental asset, non-concave optimal growth model, endogenous growth model with large and unpredictable shocks, and a social planner model for agents with non-exponential discounting. From them we have several new results as shown in “Research Performance” below. Some of them are found in our papers published in international journals. We also surveyed some related research issues that are recently extensively studied. They include the axiomatic approaches to intergenerational equity and the declining discount rate for social cost/benefit analysis. Our results help to understand why and when we choose an unsustainable path and to consider how to avoid it.