Empirical Research on Printing Place Estimation Method Based on Bibliographical Investigation of Western Historical Social Science Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Koichi  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 教授 (70134872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKOI Keitaro  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (20508650)
FUKUSHIMA Tomomi  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (30377064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUSHAKOUJI Nobukazu  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80157718)
KUROZUMI Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00332643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋古典 / 書誌学 / 経済学説史 / 思想史 / 出版史
Research Abstract
Based on materials printed between 1500-1800 of Menger, Gierke, Franklin and Soda Libraries and General Collection held by the Center for Historical Social Science Literature, Hitotsubashi University (thereafter, the Center), we conducted research on ways of appearing some bibliographical features including publication year, catch word, signature and press figure etc. in the publishing culture of western modernity. With this data we made a statistical analysis on dependance of compositorial and typesetting features of western printed books on the place and country of publication. In connection, we checked up how many doubled identical titles or edition and impression variants of the same title the Center holds. We also analyzed the descriptive cataloging rule for rare materials adopted in U.S. Library of Congress.