| Project/Area Number |
23330067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIE Daisuke 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40175980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Takaho 中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 教授 (00126830)
KAWAMATA Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80214691)
YAMAOKA Ryuichi 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80306406)
NAKAI Daisuke 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454634)
ITAI Hiroaki お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究センター, 研究支援推進員 (60405032)
山森 亮 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90325994)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMORI Toru 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90325994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 功利主義 / 公共性 / 幸福 / 厚生経済学 / パニプティコン / ベンサム / J.S.ミル / ベーシック・インカム / 公共哲学 / 差別 / 経済学 / ニューロサイエンス / 公共経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our project has produced the following three remarkable results. First, it created an opening the beginning of the activation of utilitarian scholarship in Japan that had been long time stagnated. Second, the project supported the XIIIth conference of the International Society for Utilitarian Studies held in Yokohama August 2014 in providing Japanese scholars’ many papers, organizing the conference and contributing to the overseas dispatch of Japanese research result. Third, people who were the principal investigator, co-researchers and other related scholars played a major role of the publication of the epoch-making book titled The Challenge of Jeremy Bentham (2015) and also now prepare the other book titled Utilitarianism and Public Sphere (provisional).