On Marx's study about credit and crises at the end of the 1860's (editing the excerpt notebooks and their utilization)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Susumu  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00119538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRAKO Tomonaga  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 特任教授 (50126364)
KUBO Shunichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
OTANI Teinosuke  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70061132)
TORII Nobuyoshi  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70217587)
TAKAHATA Akihisa  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70274876)
IZUMO Masashi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10211731)
ITO Takeshi  大阪経済大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40066816)
AMANO Mitsunori  千葉商科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20049943)
AKAMA Michio  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30175781)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新メガ / マルクス / 抜粋ノート / 恐慌 / 貨幣 / 信用 / 銀行 / 金融 / 国際研究者交流 / 恐慌研究 / 資本論 / アムステルダム / ベルリン / モスクワ / 貨幣恐慌 / 金融危機 / 貨幣市場 / 為替 / 草稿研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main task of this JSPS project implemented during the last 4 years was to transform into digital text the contents of the excerpt and scrap notebooks Marx made during one year from September 1868 principally from newspapers in order to trace the process of the economic crises in 1866, for the purpose of preparing the volume 19 of the part IV of new MEGA, which is to include these materials. It was equally aimed at to study these new materials for deepening our knowledge about the theory of crisis of Marx. As for the first objective, though we could not accomplish altogether the initial objective till the end of the third year, it was after all finished before the expiration of the present project. And as for the second, we could organized an international conference on MEGA and the theory of Marx on the economic crises in inviting foreign researchers from many countries of the world, to share with them our new knowledge acquired from the above work, submit it to their estimation.