Econometric Analysis of Program Evaluation and Its Application to Unemployment Insurance Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (50376571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Hidehiko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
KAWAGUCHI Daiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80346139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政策評価 / プログラム評価 / 非連続回帰分析 / ノンパラメトリック分析 / バンド幅 / 雇用保険 / 雇用保険制度 / 計量経済学 / ノンパラメトリック推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed econometric methods for policy or program evaluation. Policy or program evaluation is to study, for example, the effect of unemployment benefit on unemployment duration. The problem considered in this research is the framework where implementation or eligibility of economic policies depends on a certain variable. For example, the eligibility of unemployment benefit typically depends on the duration of employment of the previous job. To estimate the policy effect in this framework, we proposed a novel estimation method. We also demonstrated that the proposed method outperforms the existing method. We applied the proposed method to investigate the effect of various economic policies.