Measuring the Firm Structures and their Industrial Classification under Low Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSatistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis (2013)
Aomori Public College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiro  公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 客員上席研究員 (30002976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KON Yoshinori  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (40107115)
KAWANO Hidetaka  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (40336425)
FURUZUMI Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70336824)
BABA Yasumasa  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (90000215)
ITO Shinsuke  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363316)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00270413)
MASAKANE Kazuko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00443325)
MOTOYAMA Hitoshi  信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20383490)
OOYA Nami  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (40305876)
KURIYAMA Tadashi  東北大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50004205)
ARAI Yuko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60443321)
INABA Yoshiyuki  一般財団法人日本統計協会, その他部局等, 研究員 (80312437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kei  東京大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20012114)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
SATO Seisho  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280525)
FUNAOKA Fumio  信州大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50143962)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法人企業統計調査 / 事業所・企業統計調査 / パネルデータ / 非標本誤差 / ビジネス・フレーム / 季節変動 / 統計調査の個票情報 / 事業所・企業統計 / データリンケージ / 縦断型データベース / 経済センサス / 企業統計産業分類 / 古物資産投資 / 新設資産投資 / 産業構造 / データベース / 企業分析 / 中小企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims is to construct a database of Japanese establishments and firms linked in a schematised system of the same ultimate capital owners and to analyse changes of the industrial structure of the recent low growing period.
The data were from the Surveys for the Financial Statements Statistics of Corporations by Industry, surveyed by the MOF. The original questionnaires enabled us to obtain sales amount data for business activities related to the main, second, and third industrial classification codes. But the third appeared as conglomerates of various industrial codes not classified in detail. Moreover, the industrial codes used are the consolidated ones from the JSIC for firms into 37 industries. Coverage of our database is from 1983 to 2002. Another data was the Economic Census developed from the Establishment Census surveyed by the MIC. We have analyzed the hierarchy of ownership of firms and ultimate owner companies sometimes registered in tax haven countries.