Cohort Analysis for Micro-data in Periodical Statistical Survey: Empirical Analysis of Cultural Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Masaki  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70224467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (00151184)
KATAYAMA Taisuke  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40348165)
KINJO Fumiko  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50275799)
SHINTANI Masahiko  西南学院大学, 名誉教授 (70069706)
SUOH Setsuo  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90162841)
SUGIE Yoshiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30172828)
HASHIMOTO Noriko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60198687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kentaro  明星大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20415607)
SAIGO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00205626)
FURUZUMI Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70336824)
MATSUDA Yoshiro  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 客員上席研究員 (30002976)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化需要 / コーホート分析 / 社会生活基本調査 / 家計調査 / 学生調査 / 全国消費実態調査 / ロジットモデル / 国勢調査 / APCモデル / SINGLE法 / AI需要システム / ミクロデータ / 文化経済学 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzes the factors affecting cultural demand such as arts participation and cultural expenditures. The data used in the analysis are based on the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities, National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure, Family Income and Expenditure Survey - which was conducted by the Statistics Bureau of Japan - and Survey on Japanese University Students’ Attitudes toward Arts and Appreciation of Arts conducted by some of co-investigators in this project. The results of the empirical analysis are as follows: 1) Regarding arts participation, comparing the effects of age, period, and cohort, the effects of cohort are relatively greater than that of age and period for some of arts participation. 2) The correlation between items of household expenditures, including cultural expenditures, is not stable over time and structural breaks in correlation exist. 3) Cultural capital significantly affects arts participation of college students.