Gender Gap in the Labor Markets : Its Sources and Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akira  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50257903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Akira  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90158600)
KISHI Tomoko  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30234206)
OHTAKE Fumio  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
KIMURA Hiroko (OKUDAIRA Hiroko)  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80550954)
MIZUTANI Noriko  (財)家計経済研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60551075)
KINARI Yusuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10509855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計調査 / 賃金格差 / 競争 / 人的資源管理 / 企業調査 / Web調査 / 学会報告 / 男女格差 / 経済実験
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to measure gender gap in the labor markets and discuss countermeasure against the gender gap. We conducted an experiment with the gender difference in preference for competition, a questionnaire about gender equality in the workplaces, and a questionnaire about work-family balance of workers. We found that firms that implement work-family balance measures have lower rate of female turnover, firms that implement affirmative action have more female managers, and men prefer competition compared with women.