Developing policy evaluation methods based on the microeconomic foundations of agglomeration economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00134198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOKORO Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
MURATA Yasusada  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40336508)
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集積の経済 / 費用便益分析 / 新地理経済学 / 交通投資 / 独占的競争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop the methodologies for second-best cost-benefit analysis in the presence of urban agglomeration. We build a spatial model of urban agglomeration with transportation investment, and analyze the indirect benefits that arise in the differentiated good market. We also examine estimation methods that can be applied to indirect benefits. When the variety of differentiated good is fixed, the indirect benefits can be estimated using price markups. When the variety is endogenous, the results are more complicated, and the indirect benefit can be negative.