| Project/Area Number |
23330077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUEHIRO Akira 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60196681)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Keisuke 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30227889)
MARUKAWA Tomoo 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
KIZAKI Midori 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40260541)
KABUMOTO Chizuru 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50315735)
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
KAWAMORI Masato 大阪大学, 外国学部地域文化学科, 教授 (50324869)
KIM Sung-won 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20451875)
KIM Hyun-sung 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 専任講師 (50609328)
SUZUKI Ayame 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (60610227)
HAMASHIMA Kiyoshi 山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90335761)
FUDA Kouji 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70609370)
MASUHARA Ayako 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70422425)
MIYAJIMA Yoshiaki 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90376632)
| Research Collaborator |
OIZUMI Keiiciro 日本総合研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会リスク / 東アジア / 雇用保障 / 生活保障 / 社会保障制度 / 所得格差 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the 1990s, many countries in the world have experienced a variety of social risks --unpredictable risks--- including economic risks, political risks and natural disasters. Among them, the most serious risks facing East Asia are rising economic inequality and instability of employment. Our project aimed to focus these two risks, and to explore various policies implemented by a state, enterprises and local communities. This project conducted a comparative study on demographic transition, changes in family structure and labor market, and social security system in ten East Asian countries (economies) including Japan. The project also provided evidences and data relating to both the limitation of state-led social security system and the new role of communities and NGOs in security of livelihood in six select countries (China, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia).