Behavioral Economic Analysis of the Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE FUMIO  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masaru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10340647)
KOHARA Miki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80304046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINARI Yusuke  九州大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10509855)
OKUDAIRA Hiroko  岡山大学, 社会文化学研究科, 准教授 (80550954)
MIZUTANI Noriko  公益財団法人家計経済研究所, 研究員 (60551075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済実験 / アンケート調査 / 危険回避 / 時間割引 / 競争選好 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 派遣労働 / 幸福度
Research Abstract
We conducted a behavioral economic study on labor supply behavior using economic experiments and Web-based surveys. First, by conducting an experiment on Japanese high school students, we quantified the impact of sibling structure on one's preference for competition, and examined whether a long-debated sibling hypothesis in psychology is supported from the viewpoint of experimental economics. Second, we conducted a real-effort laboratory experiment to investigate the relationship between income and giving. Third, we conducted a Web survey on the effects of the Great East Japan Earthquake on the behavioral economic parameters. Fourth, we explored the effects of the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake on the wages for people in the stricken area by the earthquake over the 17 years after its occurrence and identified which part of the wage distribution has been most affected by this event by comparing the wage distributions to disaster victims and non-victims.