theoretical and empirical researches on international trade, foreign direct investment and the effects of technology spillovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shoji  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30136775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xingyuan  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
Research Collaborator GOEL Rajeev K.  イリノイ州立大学, 経済学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術スピルオーバー / 国際貿易 / 外国直接投資 / 特許引用 / 地域貿易協定 / 国際混合寡占 / 国直接投資 / 技術ソーシング / 比較技術優位 / RTA / トービンQ / FDI / 多国籍企業 / アウトソーシング / グローバリゼーション / 地域経済統合 / 特許引用データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes international technology spillovers from both theoretical and empirical points of view. In particular, given that international trade and foreign direct investment are two major channels of international technology spillovers, this study provides new empirical evidence on the relationship between bilateral trade patterns and technology spillovers and the effects of regional trade agreements on technology spillovers. Moreover, this study also examines theoretically the effects of technology spillovers and the effects of industrial and trade policies on technology spillovers. A number of new results are obtained by employing international oligopoly models and mixed oligopoly models.