Estimation of Property Price Indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chihiro  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50406667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐渡 広志  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00345555)
佐藤 英人  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00396798)
森田 学  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 専任講師 (40599560)
Research Collaborator 吉田 二郎  ペンシルバニア州立大学, ビジネススクール, 准教授
DIEWERT W. Erwin  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 経済学部, 教授
DENG Yongheng  シンガポール国立大学, ファイナンス学部, 教授
GELTNER David  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 不動産センター, 教授
CKARK Terry Nicholas  シカゴ大学, 社会学部, 教授
CHAU Kwong Wing  香港大学, 建設不動産学部, 教授
WONG Kelvin S.K.  香港大学, 建設不動産学部, 准教授
FUERST Franz  ケンブリッジ大学, 土地経済学部, 教授
FOX Kevin  ニューサウスウェールズ大学, 経済学部
HILL Robert  グラッツ大学, 経済学部, 教授
EMILI Tortosa-Ausina  Universitat Jaume I de Castelló, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不動産価格指数 / 指数理論 / ヘドニック価格法 / リピートセールス価格法 / ユーザーコスト / Flexible Functional Form / Builder's Model / 物価指数 / 住宅価格指数 / 商業不動産価格指数 / ヘドニック法 / リピートセールス法 / トービンのq / 経済統計 / 土地 / 建物の減価償却 / 環境 / グリーンビルディング / ヘドニック・アプローチ / リピートセールス指数 / GIS / 経済危機 / 不動産バブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European statistical agency, published “Residential Property Price Index (RPPI) Handbook”. This book describes some of the problems associated with constructing price indexes for residential house prices and gives advice on methods that could be used in order to construct house price indexes. If accurate regional house price indexes for the U.S. would have been widely available to the public, it is unlikely that so many bad housing loans would have been made; i.e., the housing bubble would have been immediately visible and both lenders and borrowers could have foreseen that U.S. house price inflation rates over the period 2000-2007 were not sustainable. Part of the problem is that national statistical agencies have not constructed official house price indexes. The RPPI Handbook is an attempt by the international statistical community to encourage countries to construct house price indexes according to the suggested “best practices” that are laid out in the Handbook.