Decision maling for labor supply and elderly care in the age of ageing and declining birth rate: For collaboration of family, market and government.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jiro  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30127112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuhiko  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00277485)
MURATA Yasusada  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40336508)
MARUTA Toshimasa  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (60295730)
MURAKAMI Naoki  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80174275)
ANDO Munetomo  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80377126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Norikazu  秋田国際大学, 助教 (10517618)
NAKAMURA Sayaka  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40437033)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAWA Kensuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80609826)
SUGAWARA Shinya  東京大学, 大学院, 助教 (30711379)
TAKAGI Emiko  Towson University, Gerontology, Department of Health Science, Assistant Professor
MARUYAMA Shiko  Australian School of Business University of New South Wales, School of Economics, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働経済学 / 介護 / 高齢者 / 家族 / 就業 / 市場
Research Abstract
This project was mainly aimed at providing general policy suggestions about elderly care, by revealing the interdependence between decision making for labor supply, elderly care and other economic activities of family members. We began with data management to collect microdata of office statistics and to conduct a mail survey for municipalities, which play a role of the insurer for the national Long-Term Care Insurance program. Then, using these datasets, we attempted empirical analysis for various fields such as demography, gerontology and economics. Among these researches, three papers have already appeared in academic journals. We further have been submitting working papers to peer reviewed journals.