Understanding the Evolution of Network Structure of Market Using Large-Scale Multi-Agent Systems and Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Tamotsu  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10233595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市場構造 / マーケットシェア・ダイナミクス / 寡占 / 独占 / 限定合理性 / 複雑適応系 / エージェントベース・モデル / シミュレーション / ミクロ経済学 / 産業組織論
Research Abstract
In order to discover the statistical facts about the dynamics of the market structure, "Market Share in Japan" (1972-2011 Eds.) by Yano Research Institute were computerized. Because the quantity of input work was far beyond the initial expectations, data entry has been completed at about the same time as the end of the study duration. Analysis of the data would be a future tasks. As for model, although it was initially expected to make improvements to the existing model to be able to explain the statistical facts obtained from the data analysis, because of the delay of data analysis, what was done was to make improvements to the part of the firm behavior of the model.