Economic Analysis on Market Structure, Institutions on Property/Use Rights and Responsibility, and Environmental Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
TAKECHI Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80386341)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
HATTORI Keisuke  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50411385)
KURODA Tomohiro  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377059)
HORIE Shinya  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境規制 / 所有権 / 市場構造 / リサイクル政策 / 譲渡可能な漁獲割当 / 最低品質基準 / 立証責任 / 市場構造と規制 / ITQと技術選択 / 循環資源貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the function and welfare effects of regulations on environmental protection and efficient resource use. In particular, we focused on recycling policies, minimum quality standards relating to food products, and individual transferable quotas on fishing activities.
First, considering scrap markets and trade in wastes, we theoretically clarified the combination of optimal recycling policies. Moreover, using the commodity-level trade data, the effect of the Basel Ban was examined empirically. Second, using the laboratory experimental approach, we demonstrated that individual transferable quotas schemes are able to realize efficient fishing activities even if the choice of vessels by fishers are taken into consideration. Third, assuming oligopolistic markets and the existence of advertising, we investigated the welfare effects of minimum quality standards and entry restriction of low-quality products.