Determinants of Childbirth in Russia: Micro-Data Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUMO KAZUHIRO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Noriko  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80294156)
MICHIGAMI Mayu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
TAKEDA Yuka  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70376573)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア / 出生率 / ミクロデータ / 計量分析 / ジェンダー / 人口 / 出生 / 家庭内分業 / 労働市場 / 住宅環境
Research Abstract
Unifying results obtained by each of the group under this project, we finalized comprehensive analysis on the determinants of childbirth in Russia. Micro-history examination, which was conducted in previous years, enables us to strengthen the overall observation obtained by micro-econometric approach on large-scale household survey data. Income level does not have significant effect on decision of giving birth in Russia, as in other countries.
Many of the fruits of this project were already published either as an article in academic journals or as a chapter in books, but the members of the project have already submitted their papers to internationally established journals. Oral reports were presented at the annual conferences of the Japanese association for comparative economic studies, the British association for Slavonic and East European studies and the Japanese association for Russian and East European studies.