Positive analysis on effect of legislation for the promotion of land use conversion by introduction of the congestion charging of road and railroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARATO Kouji  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00345555)
YAMAGA Hisaki  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50334032)
KUME Yoshiaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境政策 / 再開発 / 土地利用モデル / マンション建替え / 混雑料金 / コンパクトシティ / 持続可能性 / 道路整備効果 / マンション建替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introducing road congestion charging in the center of the metropolitan area will promote traffic flow facilitation, reduce environmental load, promote location in the city center houses and offices. They will also contribute to the compact city formation. With the the promotionon measure of land use conversion in the city center, we estimated the effect by introducing road congestion charging. We also estimated substantially estimate the negative effect of high-density accumulation including the influence the high-rise building gave for the scene and view.