Cost Benefit Analysis for Policy Measures against Illegal Parking of Bicycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution公益財団法人国際東アジア研究センター (2013)
Gakushuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tatsuo  公益財団法人国際東アジア研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70008647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARATO Koji  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済統計学 / 交通需要マネージメント / 違法駐輪対策 / まちづくり / 集計ロジットモデル
Research Abstract
The present study analyzes the effects of various policy measures upon reducing illegal parking of bicycles near train stations in Tokyo. The policy measures we study are: (1)reducing parking fees, (2)removal of bicycles, (3) expanding the parking place to reduce congestion. The final aim of the study is to conduct cost benefit analysis on those three policy variables. In an econometric analysis, we use not only ordinary least squares method but also Logit and Tobit model analysis.
For the data of 2001, when illegal parking was rampant, all three variables are statistically significant. But when the data of 2010, when illegal parking is no longer rampant, the vacancy rate of the parking place was the only statistically significant and policy relevant variable. This analysis revealed that the most effective policy for reducing the illegal bicycle parking is to expand parking place.