Life Events and Economic Behavior: From the Viewpoint of the Functions of Family Mutual Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2015)
Osaka Prefecture University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Midori  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60364022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREISHI Wataru  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所, 第4室長 (00509341)
McKENZIE Colin Ross  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10220980)
SAKATA Kei  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60346137)
SEKITA Shizuka  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30583067)
YIN Ting  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究員 (00707888)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会保障 / 家族経済学 / 家計行動 / 応用計量経済学 / 同居 / 結婚 / 出産 / 貯蓄 / 老後 / 介護 / 時間非整合 / 健康 / 経済政策 / 消費 / 認知機能 / 家族の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the relationship between the change of the composition of family members (for example,becoming single and unmarriage, becoming extended family and nuclear family, and divorce) and the behavior of family. We did various researches, for example, Kureishi and Wakabayashi found that people who are not get married in near future increase their saving for precautionary motives because of the function of the marriage of risk sharing. Sakata and Mckenzie found that co-residence with a single adult child decreases the life and marital satisfaction of Japanese parents. Sekita found that individuals who have savings plan do not tend toborrow to pay off debts and the impact is strong especially when wivesmainly decide on savings and investments.