A policy simulation study on robust compact city strategy under DISURBANIZATION stage with shrinking depopulation period in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Hidehiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (90302976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hitoshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (20121361)
ISHIBASHI Ken'ichi  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 准教授 (00333039)
OTSUKI Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教育研究部 (40399077)
SHIROTSUKI Masahiro  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 講師 (60532265)
KUMAZAWA Terukazu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 助教 (90464239)
TOYODA Yusuke  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (00706616)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / コンパクトシティ / リスク緩和 / 政策研究 / 自然災害 / 逆都市化 / 人口減少 / 頑強性 / 脆弱性 / 経済被害予測 / 社会関係資本 / 社会環境 / 人工環境 / 都市政策シミュレーション / 被害推定 / 防災まちづくり
Research Abstract
This study presented measures to reduce vulnerability of compact cities to natural disasters while securing their resilience in the age of deurbanization with focus on the artificial and social environments. In case of the artificial environment, the study estimated direct and indirect economic loss of natural disasters by analyzing panel data with economic variables. The analysis revealed that the more population mobility cities face after natural disasters, the weaker resilience (recovery capacity in local economy) will they get. Moreover, with focus on the components of the social environment, meaning, social capital that influence on population mobility, the study proposed ways to make resilient cities come true.